Summit Details

Below is the agenda for the Future of Florida Summit. Here you will find a list of speakers, schedule of events and breakout locations.

Friday, February 21

Florida Museum of Natural History | 3215 Hull Rd, Gainesville, FL

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Check-in and touring of museum exhibits

7:00 pm – 7:15 pm Opening Remarks

  • Megan Pitt, Chair, Future of Florida Summit
  • Dr. Matt Jacobs, Director, Bob Graham Center for Public Service

7:15 pm – 8:30 pm Dinner and First General Session

  • Governor Bob Graham
  • Sen. Rob Bradley, Chair, Fl Senate Appropriations Committee

8:30 pm – 9:00 pm Group Project Development Session

9:15 pm Dismissal to Aloft Hotel

Saturday, February 22

J. Wayne Reitz Union | 655 Reitz Union Drive, Gainesville, FL

8:00am -8:30am Continental Breakfast | Rion Ballroom

8:30 – 9:00am Second General Session | Rion Ballroom

  • Summit Overview
  • Group Work Process

9:00am – 10:45am Proactive Breakout Sessions

Recidivism | Room 3315

  • Barbara Richards, Founder & CEO, Project 180
  • Jhody Polk, Director of Community Justice, River Phoenix Center for Peacebuilding
  • Desmond Meade, President, Florida Rights Restoration Coalition
  • Chelsea Murphy, Florida State Director, Right on Crime

Law Enforcement | Room 3320

  • Dr. Brian Cahill, Lecturer, UF Department of Psychology
  • Kenneth B. Nunn, Professor of Law, Associate Director, Center on Children and Families, and Assistant Director, Criminal Justice Center, UF
  • Chief Tony Jones, City of Gainesville Police Department
  • Sergeant Heather Taylor, President, Ethical Society of Police

10:45am – 11:00am Short Break

11:00am – 12:45pm Reactive Breakout Sessions

Sentencing | Room 3315

  • Greg Newburn, Florida Director of State Policy, Families Against Mandatory Minimums
  • E. Lea Johnston, Professor of Law, Assistant Director, Criminal Justice Center, UF
  • Stacy Scott, Public Defender, Eighth Judicial Circuit
  • Brian Kramer, Executive Director, Office of the Assistant State Attorney of the Eighth Judicial Circuit

Prison Systems | Room 3320

  • Mae Quinn, Visiting Professor of Law, UF
  • Fmr. Sen. Rod Smith, Partner, Avera & Smith
  • Paul Wright, Founder and Executive Director, Prison Legal News

12:45pm – 2:30pm Lunch and Third General Session | Rion Ballroom

  • Dr. David Richardson, Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, UF
  • Dr. Joseph Glover, Provost and SVP for Academic Affairs, UF
  • Rep. Paul Renner, Chair, House Judiciary Committee, Florida House of Representatives
  • Judge Phillip A. Pena, Circuit Judge, Eighth Judicial Circuit of Florida
  • Samantha Sexton, Director of Government Relations, UF

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Group Check-in, Topic Submission

Group topics are to be submitted by 3:00 pm

3:00pm – 3:30pm Policy Proposal Workshop | Rion Ballroom

  • Rick Mullaney, Director, Public Policy Institute at Jacksonville University

3:30pm – 6:00pm Group Work Time | Rooms 3315, 3320, 2320, 2325

6:00pm – 7:30pm Dinner and Fourth General Session | Rion Ballroom

  • Sen. Keith Perry, Chair, Senate Criminal Justice Committee
  • Clemente Aguirre-Jarquin, Innocence Project New York

7:30 pm – 8:30 pm Group Work Time | Rooms 3315, 3320, 2320, 2325

9:00 pm Draft of Policy Proposals | Groups may continue working while the committee reviews your proposal.

Sunday, February 23

J. Wayne Reitz Union | 655 Reitz Union Drive, Gainesville, FL

8:00am – 8:30am Continental Breakfast | Rion Ballroom

8:30 am- 11:30am Policy Presentations

11:30am – 11:45am Awards Presentation and Closing Session

12:00 pm Grab-and-Go Lunch and Dismissal